Privacy

MOBACK PRIVACY POLICY

moBack, Inc. ("moBack" or "we") is dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of our online users ("users" or "you"). This online Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") has been crafted to inform you as to the ways we collect, store, use, and manage the information you provide in connection with any moBack application ("Service"). Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited to only information collected from moBack through use of the Service. By using the Service, you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may amend the Privacy Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to consult the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED

moBack's primary objective in collecting user information is to provide and enhance the Service and to enable users to easily navigate and enjoy the Service. When you sign up or create an account on moBack.com, we may collect and record the information you provide us voluntarily.

The types of personal information collected in accordance with the activities listed above may vary depending on the activity. This "personal information" is defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include: (1) your name, (2) user identification number, (3) or email address. Additionally, we may acquire information from you through (1) your access and participation in message boards on the Service (2) your emails to our customer support or (3) your purchase of a virtual product of any type. Please note that because a third party site manages the purchases of virtual goods offered by the Service, we do not have access to your credit card details and billing information. moBack may also invite you to share non-personal information about yourself which may include but is not limited to: (1) your age or date of birth; (2) your gender; (3) information about the hardware you may own; (4) your favorite websites, friend information and fan pages (collectively referred to as "non-personal information"). If non-personal information is collected for an activity that also requires personal information, moBack may combine your non-personal information with your personal information in an attempt to provide you with a better user experience, to improve the quality and value of the Services and to analyze how our Service is used.

The Service will also record information related to the apps you create on moBack such as number of downloads, opens, API calls and other related user information.

In addition to information collected as described above, you may choose to share additional information about yourself throughout the Service, such as in apps or on message boards. Any action you perform with other team members are considered public, and are your sole discretion. Finally, any time you access the Service, we may collect aggregate information including but not limited to internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of this activity. We use this information to better tailor the Service to your interests, to provide you more efficient customer support, and to overall enhance the Service.The Service will also record information related to the apps you create on moBack such as number of downloads, opens, API calls and other related user information.

In all cases of data access and collection, the information you provide will not be disclosed, rented, leased, loaned, sold, or otherwise voluntarily distributed to unaffiliated third parties and will be used solely for the purpose of providing you with and improving the Service.

OTHER DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You understand and agree that we may be required to disclose any personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to avoid liability, to comply with legal process, including but not limited to a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, or to protect our rights and property, or that of the public. Note that moBack is not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that moBack may receive.

Additionally, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, customer information may be transferred to moBack's successor or assignee, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk, generally to quickly identify a user's computer and to "remember" things about the user's visit, such as your preferences or a user name and password. The Service sends cookies to your computer when you access or view content on moBack. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of our service, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the Service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

LINKS

The Service may contain links to other websites. The fact that the Service links to a website or presents a banner ad or other type of advertisement does not mean that moBack endorses or authorizes that third party, nor is it a representation of our affiliation with that third party. moBack is in no way responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites to which you chose to access from the Service. Please be sure to read the privacy policies of those websites when exiting the Service.

SECURITY

We have put in place reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to overcome those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Also, please note that email and messaging systems are not considered secure, so we discourage you from sending us personal information through these mediums.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you register on our site. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions

    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

    The email address you provide for offer processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your offer. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, and at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel/dashboard and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.